Send Rate 2/13/2013

Monster Energy Supercross Notes package Arlington, Texas, Cowboys Stadium

450SX Class: Dallas/Fort-Worth
• The first race was held on February 28, 1975, and Jimmy Ellis won on a Can-Am
• This will be the 33rd time the gate will drop for a 450SX Class race in Dallas/Fort-Worth area
• This will be the fourth race in Cowboys Stadium
• In 1986, David Bailey won his last race in this market
• In 1983, Mike Bell won his last race in this market
• In 1997, Jeff Emig won his last race in this market
• Ellis gave Can-Am their first ever win in 1975
• In 1977, there were nine different brands in the top 20 in this market: Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Maico, Suzuki, Penton, Husqvarna, Bultaco, and Ossa. Can-Am and Jimmy Ellis did not qualify for this race.

450SX Class: Dallas/Fort-Worth First Time Winners
• Jimmy Ellis, Can-Am, 1975
• J.M. Bayle, Honda, 1990
• Doug Henry, Honda, 1995
• James Stewart, Kawasaki, 2005

450SX Class: Wins by Brand in Dallas/Fort-Worth
Honda: 13
Yamaha: 10
Kawasaki: 7
Can-Am: 2
Suzuki: 1

450SX Class: Most Wins by Rider in Dallas/Fort-Worth
Chad Reed: 4
Rick Johnson: 3
Only seven riders have won back to back in Dallas: Jimmy Ellis, 1975-1976; Rick Johnson, 1987-1988; Damon Bradshaw, 1991-1992; Kevin Windham, 1999-2000; Ricky Carmichael, 2001-2002; Chad Reed, 2003-2004; Ryan Villopoto, 2011-2012

450SX Class: Riders to Win in Both Classes in Dallas/Fort-Worth
Mike Larocco
Jeremy McGrath
Doug Henry
Kevin Windham
James Stewart
Ryan Villopoto

Can Justin Barcia join them with a win this weekend?

450SX Class: San Diego Recap
• Davi Millsaps earned the fifth 450SX Class victory of his career and is the fourth rider to win on his 100th career 450SX Class start. Other riders to do this are Jeff Stanton, Jeremy McGrath, and Ricky Carmichael.
• Where riders finished on their 100th start: Davi Millsaps- 1st; Jeff Stanton- 1st; Ricky Carmichael- 1st; Jeff Ward- 2nd; Chad Reed- 2nd; Kevin Windham- 3rd; Ezra Lusk- 3rd; Tim Ferry- 3rd; Mike Larocco- 4th; Johnny O’Mara- 7th; Michael Byrne- 7th; Rick Johnson- 8th; Larry Ward- 8th; Broc Glover- 10th (won his 101st and final start); Jeff Emig- 13th; Jason Thomas- 13th; Nick Wey- 15th
• Justin Barcia earned a second place finish, marking his second consecutive podium and third of the season
• Ryan Dungey earned his fourth podium and sixth top-10 finish
• James Stewart now has back-to-back fourth-place finishes. Earlier this season, he went five races without a top-five finish.
• Reed earned a top five for the fifth time this season; he now has 154 career 450SX Class starts with 134 top-five finishes
• Villopoto earned a sixth place finish; it was his fifth-straight top 10 after a 16th-place finish in the season opener
• Justin Brayton earned a top-10 finish with a seventh place; it was his fifth top 10 of the season
• Trey Canard and Andrew Short both finished in the top 10, and both have done so in every race this season. Millsaps, Dungey, and Reed have also finsihed in the top 10 at ever race; Millsaps is the only rider with a top-five finish at every race.

250SX Class Stats: Dallas/Fort-Worth
• The first race was held on May 4, 1985, and Bobby Moore would win on a Suzuki
• This will be the 28th time the gate will drop for a 250SX Class race in this market
• Grant Langston gave KTM their first-ever 250SX Class race win in this market in 2001
• Villopoto won the first 250SX Class race of his career in this market in 2006
• Blake Baggett won the first 250SX Class race of his career in this market in 2010

250SX Class: Wins by Brand in Dallas/Fort-Worth
Kawasaki: 9
Suzuki: 6
Honda: 6
Yamaha: 4
KTM: 1

Former Eastern Regional AMA 250SX Class Champions
1985: Eddie Warren, Kawasaki
1986: Keith Turpin, Honda
1987: Ron Tichenor, Suzuki
1988: Todd DeHoop, Suzuki
1989: Damon Bradshaw, Yamaha
1990: Denny Stephenson, Suzuki
1991: Brian Swink, Honda
1992: Brian Swink, Suzuki
1993: Doug Henry, Honda
1994: Ezra Lusk, Suzuki
1995: Mickael Pichon, Kawasaki
1996: Mickael Pichon, Kawasaki
1997: Tim Ferry, Suzuki
1998: Ricky Carmichael, Kawasaki
1999: Ernesto Fonseca, Yamaha
2000: Stephane Roncada, Yamaha
2001: Travis Pastrana, Suzuki
2002: Chad Reed, Yamaha
2003: Branden Jesseman, Suzuki
2004: James Stewart, Kawasaki
2005: Grant Langston, Kawasaki
2006: Davi Millsaps, Honda
2007: Ben Townley, Kawasaki
2008: Trey Canard, Honda
2009: Christophe Pourcel, Kawasaki
2010: Christophe Pourcel, Kawasaki
2011: Justin Barcia, Honda
2012: Justin Barcia, Honda

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Title by Brand
Brand Number of Titles First Title Last Title
Kawasaki 9 1985 2010
Suzuki 8 1987 2003
Honda 7 1986 2012
Yamaha 4 1989 2002

The first ever 250SX Class race in Atlanta was on February 23, 1985, and Eddie Warren won on a Kawasaki

Warren was the first ever Eastern Regional 250SX Class Champion

Ricky Carmichael, James Stewart and Chad Reed are the only riders to win the Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship and the 450SX Class Championship

French-born Mickael Pichon was the first non-American racer to win the Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship. Others include: Ernesto Fonseca (Costa Rica); Stephane Roncada (France); Chad Reed (Australia); Ben Townley (New Zealand); Christophe Pourcel (France).

In 1997, Tim Ferry won the Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship without winning a single race

Since 1985, the winner of the first Eastern Regional 250SX Class race went on to win the title 23 out of 28 seasons.

Since 2004, Kawasaki has won five Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championships; Honda has won four

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Season Opener Wins by Brand
Suzuki: 11
Honda: 7
Kawasaki: 6
Yamaha: 4

450SX Class Laps Led
Davi Millsaps: 37
Ryan Villopoto: 35
Justin Barcia: 20
Ryan Dungey: 19
Trey Canard: 7
Jake Weimer: 1
Mike Alessi: 1

250SX Class Laps Led
Eli Tomac: 39
Cole Seely: 21
Ken Roczen: 19
Martin Davalos: 7
Jason Anderson: 4

450SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz® Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Davi Millsaps
Phoenix: Justin Barcia
Anaheim Race 2: Jake Weimer
Oakland: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 3: Ryan Villopoto
San Diego: Davi Millsaps

250SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Cole Seely
Phoenix: Jessy Nelson
Anaheim Race 2: Cole Seely
Oakland: Joey Savatgy
Anaheim Race 3: Joey Savatgy
San Diego: Jason Anderson

450SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: James Stewart
Phoenix: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 2: Ryan Villopoto
Oakland: James Stewart
Anaheim Race 3: James Stewart
San Diego: Ryan Villopoto

250SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: Eli Tomac
Phoenix: Eli Tomac
Anaheim Race 2: Ken Roczen
Oakland: Ken Roczen
Anaheim Race 3: Eli Tomac
San Diego: Martin Davalos

MMI Top Tech Award
Anaheim Race 1: Brian Kranz
Phoenix: Dave Feeney
Anaheim Race 2: Mike Williamson
Oakland: Scott Donkersgood
Anaheim Race 3: Carlos Rivera
San Diego: Rich Simmons

450SX Class Results: San Diego
1. Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., Suzukiuki
2. Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Ga., Hondada
3. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM
4. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzukiuki
5. Chad Reed, Australia, Hondada
6. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasakiasaki
7. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Yamahaaha
8. Trey Canard, Shawnee, Okla., Hondada
9. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Hondada
10. Mike Alessi, Victorville, Calif., Suzukiuki

450SX Class Season Standings
1. Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., Suzukiuki, 132
2. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM, 113
3. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasakiasaki, 105
4. Trey Canard, Shawnee, Okla., Hondada, 105
5. Chad Reed, Australia, Hondada, 97
6. Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Okla., Hondada, 83
7. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Hondada, 83
8. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzukiuki, 74
9. Justin Brayton, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Yamahaaha, 67
10. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzukiuki, 57

Western Regional 250SX Class Results: San Diego
1. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Hondada
2. Ken Roczen, Germany, KTM
3. Jason Anderson, Edgewood, N.M., Suzukiuki
4. Austin Politelli, Riverside, Calif., Hondada
5. Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Yamahaaha
6. Travis Baker, Romoland, Calif., Yamahaaha
7. Zach Osborne, Chesterfield, S.C., Hondada
8. Tyla Rattray, South Africa, Kawasakiasaki
9. Martin Davalos, Ecuador, Kawasakiasaki
10. Jessy Nelson, Paso Robles, Calif., Hondada

Western Regional 250SX Class Season Standings
1. Ken Roczen, Germany, KTM, 138
2. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Hondada, 121
3. Cole Seely, Newbury Park, Calif., Hondada, 95
4. Jason Anderson, Edgewood, N.M., Suzukiuki, 88
5. Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Yamahaaha, 83
6. Martin Davalos, Ecuador, Kawasakiasaki, 82
7. Zach Osborne, Chesterfield, S.C., Hondada, 82
8. Joey Savatgy, Thomasville, Ga., KTM, 62
9. Christian Craig, Wildomar, Calif., Hondada, 62
10. Jessy Nelson, Paso Robles, Calif., Hondada, 60

450SX Class Rider Finishes
Davi Millsaps
Anaheim Race 1: 1
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim Race 2: 4
Oakland: 2
Anaheim Race 3: 2
San Diego: 1

Justin Barcia
Anaheim Race 1: 7
Phoenix: 1
Anaheim Race 2: 20
Oakland: 20
Anaheim Race 3: 3
San Diego: 2

Ryan Dungey
Anaheim Race 1: 3
Phoenix: 8
Anaheim Race 2: 6
Oakland: 3
Anaheim Race 3: 1
San Diego: 3

James Stewart
Anaheim Race 1: 8
Phoenix: 7
Anaheim Race 2: 12
Oakland: 19
Anaheim Race 3: 4
San Diego: 4

Chad Reed
Anaheim Race 1: 4
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim Race 2: 3
Oakland: 12
Anaheim Race 3: 5
San Diego: 5

Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 1: 16
Phoenix: 2
Anaheim Race 2: 1
Oakland: 1
Anaheim Race 3: 8
San Diego: 6

Justin Brayton
Anaheim Race 1: 9
Phoenix: 15
Anaheim Race 2: 8
Oakland: 10
Anaheim Race 3: 10
San Diego: 7

Trey Canard
Anaheim Race 1: 2
Phoenix: 5
Anaheim Race 2: 2
Oakland: 4
Anaheim Race 3: 7
San Diego: 8

Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 1: 6
Phoenix: 9
Anaheim Race 2: 7
Oakland: 6
Anaheim Race 3: 6
San Diego: 9

Mike Alessi
Anaheim Race 1: 20
Phoenix: 20
Anaheim Race 2: 14
Oakland: 5
Anaheim Race 3: 17
San Diego: 10

Broc Tickle
Anaheim Race 1: 18
Phoenix: 12
Anaheim Race 2: 11
Oakland: 8
Anaheim Race 3: 9
San Diego: 11

Matthew Goerke
Anaheim Race 1: 12
Phoenix: 17
Anaheim Race 2: 9
Oakland: 7
Anaheim Race 3: 13
San Diego: 12

Matthew Lemoine
Anaheim Race 1: 15
Phoenix: 16
Anaheim Race 2: 19
Oakland: 18
Anaheim Race 3: 11
San Diego: 13

Weston Peick
Anaheim Race 1: 14
Phoenix: 14
Anaheim Race 2: 13
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 14

PJ Larsen
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: 16
San Diego: 15

Robert Kiniry
Anaheim Race 1: 19
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 18
Oakland: 15
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 16

Chris Blose
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 17
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: 19
San Diego: 17

Josh Hill
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 18

Ben Lamay
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 19

Kyle Partridge
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 20

Western Regional 250SX Class Rider Finishes
Eli Tomac
Anaheim Race 1: 1
Phoenix: 1
Anaheim Race 2: 1
Oakland: 20
Anaheim Race 3: 3
San Diego: 1

Ken Roczen
Anaheim Race 1: 2
Phoenix: 2
Anaheim Race 2: 2
Oakland: 1
Anaheim Race 3: 1
San Diego: 2

Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 1: 4
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 7
Oakland: 3
Anaheim Race 3: 5
San Diego: 3

Austin Politelli
Anaheim Race 1: 16
Phoenix: 13
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 8
Anaheim Race 3: 8
San Diego: 4

Kyle Cunningham
Anaheim Race 1: 11
Phoenix: 8
Anaheim Race 2: 9
Oakland: 7
Anaheim Race 3: 4
San Diego: 5

Travis Baker
Anaheim Race 1: 15
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 13
Oakland: 12
Anaheim Race 3: 6
San Diego: 6

Zach Osborne
Anaheim Race 1: 7
Phoenix: 6
Anaheim Race 2: 4
Oakland: 10
Anaheim Race 3: 10
San Diego: 7

Tyla Rattray
Anaheim Race 1: 8
Phoenix: 12
Anaheim Race 2: 8
Oakland: 11
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 8

Martin Davalos
Anaheim Race 1: 20
Phoenix: 3
Anaheim Race 2: 12
Oakland: 4
Anaheim Race 3: 2
San Diego: 9

Jessy Nelson
Anaheim Race 1: 18
Phoenix: 5
Anaheim Race 2: 10
Oakland: 13
Anaheim Race 3: 11
San Diego: 10

Joey Savatgy
Anaheim Race 1: 13
Phoenix: 9
Anaheim Race 2: 18
Oakland: 6
Anaheim Race 3: 7
San Diego: 11

Josh Cachia
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 14
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 16
Anaheim Race 3: 14
San Diego: 12

Christian Craig
Anaheim Race 1: 12
Phoenix: 10
Anaheim Race 2: 6
Oakland: 9
Anaheim Race 3: 13
San Diego: 13

Jean Ramos
Anaheim Race 1: 17
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 15
Anaheim Race 3: 17
San Diego: 14

Cole Seely
Anaheim Race 1: 3
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim Race 2: 3
Oakland: 2
Anaheim Race 3: 12
San Diego: 15

Aaron Siminoe
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 16

Chad Gores
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 17

Travis Bright
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 15
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 18

Chris Plouffe
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 14
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 19

Malcolm Stewart
Anaheim Race 1: 5
Phoenix: 18
Anaheim Race 2: 11
Oakland: 5
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 20

Supercross LIVE!® is back in 2013 with a three-hour mid-raceday program from 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. local time. Hosts, Jim Holley, a former World Supercross Champion, and Kevin Barnett, a former member of the U.S. Men’s Olympic Volleyball Team and professional broadcaster, will provide in-depth analysis of the afternoon’s practice and qualifying sessions as the riders and teams prepare for the night racing, in addition to interviews and behind-the-scenes coverage. As the only place to follow live practice and qualifying coverage from Monster Energy Supercross, Supercross LIVE! provides fans with an inside perspective before the gate drops on the night’s qualifying and Main Events. Additionally, there will be video snippets made available throughout the race day that can be viewed on www.SupercrossOnline.com, the official website of Monster Energy Supercross, or the YouTube Channel www.YouTube.com/SupercrossLive. To access the live streaming broadcasts, go to www.SupercrossOnline.com/SupercrossLive or subscribe to the Supercross LIVE! streaming channel at http://new.LiveStream.com/Supercrosslive.

For more information on the Monster Energy AMA Supercross, an FIM World Championship, please log on to www.SupercrossOnline.com, the official website of Monster Energy Supercross. To follow Monster Energy Supercross on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, log on to www.facebook.com/supercrossLive and www.instagram.com/SupercrossLive.com. Subscribe to our YouTube Channel at www.youtube.com.SupercrossLive. For all media requests, please contact Denny Hartwig dhartwig@feldinc.com or 630-566-6305.

About Feld Motor Sports®
Feld Motor Sports, Inc. is the world leader in specialized arena and stadium-based motor sports entertainment. Feld Motor Sports productions include Advance Auto Parts Monster Jam®, Monster Energy Supercross, AMSOIL Arenacross and Nuclear Cowboyz®. Feld Motor Sports is a division of Feld Entertainment, the world’s largest producer of live family entertainment. For more information on Feld Entertainment, visit www.feldentertainment.com.